1st XV

1st XV
Click to enlarge

Founded in 1872 by Henry Dunlop as the Irish Champion Athletic Club, Lansdowne Football Club is one of the oldest rugby clubs in Ireland.

Steeped in the history of the game, the club's home ground is Lansdowne Road, the Irish international stadium, which is also the oldest international rugby ground in the world. Lansdowne have won the Leinster Senior Cup a record 25 times, and last won the cup in November 2008. The club has also won the most Leinster Senior League titles (9).

The First XV are currently in Division 1A of the All Ireland League, having earned promotion from Division 1B at the end of last season. . Lansdowne is a club that focuses on developing players to fulfill their potential and maximise their rugby ability whilst striving to play an attractive and successful brand of rugby. Lansdowne promotes the camaraderie amongst players long associated with rugby.

The club has also supplied several players to the Irish Club International side over past seasons. The Lansdowne U20’s is a breeding ground for future internationals, recent U20 internationals include Shane Gahan, Matthew Healy, Craig Ronaldson, Jack O'Connell, Marty Moore and Dominic Ryan. Recent Irish Internationals to have come through the Lansdowne ranks include Niall Ronan, Gordon D'arcy. We are very proud of Devon Toner who was capped last season and became our 100th International player and of course Eoin Reddan whose family have a long association with the Club.

Undoubtedly, last season was the greatest season in the history of the Club when, Captained by Ross McCarron and coached by Mike Ruddock and Emmett Farrell, the 1st XV brought home the All Ireland League for the first time in our history. 

Willie Earle will be Club Captain for 2013-14

 

 
Date Opposition Competition H/A Venue K.O  
Date Opposition Competition H/A Venue K.O Result  
Apr 19, 2014 Dolphin Ulster Bank League A Musgrave Park 14:30 18.16 Report
Apr 11, 2014 Clontarf Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Rd 19:30 34.27 Report
Apr 05, 2014 St Mary's Coll RFC Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Rd 14:30 18:38 Report
Mar 28, 2014 UCD Ulster Bank League A Belfield 19:30 17.21 Report
Mar 22, 2014 Cork Constitution Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Rd 14:00 18.24 Report
Mar 15, 2014 Ballynahinch Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Rd 14:30 41.26 Report
Mar 01, 2014 Young Munster Ulster Bank League A Tom Clifford Park 14:30 21.24 Report
Feb 14, 2014 St Mary's POSTPONED Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Rd 19:30 Report
Jan 31, 2014 Old Belvedere Ulster Bank League A Anglesea Rd 19:30 13.19 Report
Jan 25, 2014 Garryowen Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Rd 14:30 13-9 Report
Jan 04, 2014 Clontarf Ulster Bank League A Castle Avenue 14:30 13.16 Report
Dec 07, 2013 Dolphin Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Rd 14:30 61.11 Report
Nov 30, 2013 Garryowen Ulster Bank League A Dooradoyle 14:30 35.10 Report
Nov 22, 2013 Old Belvedere Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Rd 19:30 13-22 Report
Nov 08, 2013 St Marys Ulster Bank League A Templeville Rd 19:30 33.28 Report
Nov 02, 2013 Ballynahinch Ulster Bank League A Ballymacarn Park 14:30 21.14 Report
Oct 26, 2013 Young Munster Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Rd 14:30 29.22 Report
Oct 05, 2013 Cork Constitution Ulster Bank League A Temple Hill 14:30 16.33 Report
Sep 28, 2013 UCD Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Rd 14:30 14:27 Report
Sep 14, 2013 UCD Leinster Senior League Cup H Ballycorus 14:00 19.29 Report
Sep 07, 2013 Blackrock Coll RFC Leinster Senior League Cup A Stradbrook 14:00 66.13 Report
Aug 31, 2013 Old Belvedere Leinster Senior League Cup H Lansdowne Rd 14:00 50.6 Report
Aug 24, 2013 Old Wesley Leinster Senior League Cup A Donnybrook 14:00 55.6 Report
Apr 20, 2013 Shannon RFC Ulster Bank League A Coonagh 14:30 19.38 Report
Apr 12, 2013 Old Belvedere RFC Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Road 19:30 18.34 Report
Mar 30, 2013 Clontarf RFC KICK OFF 2,05pm DUE TO MATCH BEING TELEVISED Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Road 14:05 Report
Mar 23, 2013 UL Bohemians RFC Ulster Bank League A Anacotty 14:30 42.7 Report
Mar 16, 2013 St Mary's Coll RFC NB .. KICK OFF CHANGED TO 4.00pm Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Rd 16:00 35.6 Report
Mar 02, 2013 Young Munster Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Road 14:30 37.17 Report
Feb 23, 2013 Cork Constitution Ulster Bank League A Temple Hill 14:30 34.14 Report
Feb 16, 2013 Garryowen Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Road 14:30 34.22 Report
Feb 02, 2013 Dolphin RFC .. KO MOVED FROM 2.30pm to 3.00pm Ulster Bank League A Musgrave Park 15:00 27.25 Report
Jan 26, 2013 Garryowen Ulster Bank League A Dooradoyle 14:30 23.0 Report
Jan 05, 2013 Dolphin NOTE KICK OFF AT 2.00PM Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Road 11:25 37-7 Report
Dec 14, 2012 St Mary's Coll RFC Leinster Senior League Cup Final A Donnybrook 19:30 20.32 Report
Dec 01, 2012 Young Munster RFC Ulster Bank League A Rosbrien 14:30 15.16 Report
Nov 17, 2012 UL Bohemians RFC Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Road 14:30 36.13 Report
Nov 09, 2012 Clontarf RFC Ulster Bank League A Castle Avenue 19:30 20.18 Report
Nov 03, 2012 Cork Constitution Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Road 14:30 22.25 Report
Oct 26, 2012 St Mary's Coll RFC Ulster Bank League A Templeville Road 19:30 29.9 Report
Oct 20, 2012 Clontarf Leinster Senior League Cup Semi Final A Castle Avenue 15:00 23.20 Report
Oct 07, 2012 Shannon RFC Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Road 14:30 48.7 Report
Sep 28, 2012 Old Belvedere RFC Ulster Bank League A Anglesea Rd 19:30 16.9 Report
Sep 15, 2012 Terenure Coll RFC Leinster Senior League Cup H Ballycorus 14:00 20.13 Report
Sep 08, 2012 UCD Leinster Senior League Cup A Belfield 14:00 18.6 Report
Sep 01, 2012 Bective Rangers Leinster Senior League Cup H Ballycorus 14:00 39.30 Report
Aug 25, 2012 St Mary's Coll Leinster Senior League Cup A Templeville Rd 14:00 5.27 Report
Apr 21, 2012 Clontarf ALL IRELAND LEAGUE All Ireland League H Lansdowne Rd 14:35 27.28 Report
Apr 14, 2012 Old Belvedere ALL IRELAND LEAGUE All Ireland League A Anglesea Road 14:30 18.22 Report
Mar 31, 2012 Young Munster KICK OFF 4.30PM All Ireland League H Lansdowne Rd 16:29 44.18 Report
Mar 29, 2012 Clontarf RFC Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Road 19:30 Report
Mar 24, 2012 Dolphin All Ireland League A Musgrave Park 14:30 30.23 Report
Mar 23, 2012 UL Bohemians Ulster Bank League A TBC 14:30 Report
Mar 03, 2012 St Mary's College KICK OFF 4:15pm All Ireland League H Lansdowne Rd 16:15 22.27 Report
Feb 18, 2012 Blackrock College All Ireland League A Stradbrook 14:30 40.12 Report
Feb 11, 2012 Garryowen All Ireland League A Dooradoyle 14:30 11.38 Report
Feb 04, 2012 Shannon KICK OFF 2PM All Ireland League H Lansdowne Rd 14:00 17.22 Report
Jan 28, 2012 Cork Constitution All Ireland League A Temple Hill 14:30 13.19 Report
Jan 14, 2012 Blackrock College All Ireland League H Lansdowne Rd 14:30 55.13 Report
Jan 07, 2012 Garryowen Ulster Bank League H Lansdowne Road 14:30 30.13 Report
Dec 03, 2011 Shannon All Ireland League A Thomond Park 14:30 25.16 Report
Nov 26, 2011 Young Munster All Ireland League A Rosbrien 14:30 13.15 Report
Nov 19, 2011 UL Bohemians Mick English Cup mick English Cup A Annacotty 14:00 23.10 Report
Nov 05, 2011 Dolphin NOTE KO AT 2.00PM All Ireland League H Lansdowne Rd 14:00 38.21 Report
Oct 28, 2011 Clontarf FC All Ireland League A Castle Avenue 19:30 13.25 Report
Oct 14, 2011 Old Belvedere All Ireland League H Lansdowne Rd 19:30 Report
Oct 08, 2011 St Mary's College UBL Kick Off 2.30pm All Ireland League A Templeville Rd 12:30 23.19 Report
Oct 01, 2011 Cork Constitution Ulster Bank League Kick Off at 2.30pm Pre Match Lunch 1.00pm All Ireland League H Lansdowne Rd 12:30 9.21 Report
Sep 17, 2011 Old Belvedere Leinster Senior League Cup H Lansdowne Rd 12:00 17.26 Report
Sep 10, 2011 Terenure Coll Leinster Senior League Cup A Lakelands Park 12:00 35.19 Report
Sep 03, 2011 Blackrock Coll Leinster Senior League Cup H Lansdowne Rd 12:00 21.17 Report
Aug 28, 2011 Bective Rangers Leinster Senior League Cup A Donnybrook 14:00 8.11 Report
Apr 02, 2011 Buccaneers PROMOTION DECIDER AIL H Lansdowne Rd 11:30 Report
Mar 26, 2011 Bruff AIL Division 1B A Bruff 10:30 26:17 Report
Feb 26, 2011 Clontarf AIL H Lansdowne Road 13:30 16 - 23 Report
Feb 19, 2011 Dungannon AIL H Lansdowne Road 11:30 39 - 10 Report
Feb 12, 2011 Galwegians AIL A Crowley Park 10:30 39 - 10 Report
Feb 05, 2011 U.L. Bohs AIL Division 1B H Lansdowne Road 10:30 13.17 Report
Jan 29, 2011 U.C.C. AIL Division 1B A The Mardyke 11:00 11 - 16 Report
Jan 08, 2011 Bruff AIL Division 1B H Lansdowne Road 14:30 30.18 Report

Head Coach: Mike Ruddock

Backs Coach: Emmett Farrell

Managers: Brian Corrigan & Paddy Gore

Director of Senior Rugby: Stephen Rooney

Lansdowne's first team train in Lansdowne Road on Tuesday and Thursday at 18.45.

Gym sessions take place on Mondays and Wednesdays.

On weeks when there are no matches the times may vary.


View Lansdowne Road Clubhouse in a larger map
  • Clubhouse:
  • Lansdowne FC
  • Lansdowne Road
  • Dublin 4
  • Tel.: 668 9300
  • Fax: 668 9292
  • Email: lfcfunctions@iol.ie
View 1st XV League Table on site »

Table as of 19/04/2014 shown below:

Pos
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
TB
LB
Pts
1Clontarf1814042494464
2Old Belvedere1813231644363
3UCD18100820144347
4Lansdowne1890931196547
5Cork Constitution188281393645
6St. Mary's College1882818204444
7Young Munster1880108282337
8Dolphin18801010282337
9Ballynahinch18501318144832
10Garryowen1840149222422
Currently no photos associated with this team.